Privacy Policy

Call us now for support, queries OR pricing

Privacy Policy

This is our privacy policy outlining how we conduct our organisation with your personal information.

At Tech Help Direct, we recognise that privacy is important. This Policy applies to all of the services and solutions offered by Tech Help Direct Pty Ltd trading as Tech Help Direct (ABN 79 150 356 791). Tech Help Direct seeks to at all times adhere to all Australian Laws regarding Privacy, in particular to the National Privacy Principles and the Federal Privacy Act 1998 If you have any questions about this Policy, please feel free to contact us through our website or write to us at Privacy Matters, Tech Help Direct, PO Box 804, Southport BC, Queensland 4215.

Information we collect and how we use it:

We offer a number of services that do not require you to register for an account or provide any personal information to us. In order to provide our full range of services, we may collect the following types of information:

Information you provide – When you sign up with Tech Help Direct as a client, we ask you for personal information (such as your name, email address, postal address, physical address and an account password) which we maintain in encrypted form on secure servers. We may combine the information you submit under your account with other information we collect in order to provide you with a better client experience and to improve the quality of our services.

Log information – When you use the Support Help Desk, or send email to [email protected], our servers automatically record that information. These server logs include all such information provided by you.

User communications – When you send email or other communications to Tech Help Direct, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services.

Affiliated sites – We offer links to other client web sites. No information is passed on to these sites or collected by Tech Help Direct from these sites.

Other sites – This Privacy Policy applies to web sites and services that are owned and operated by Tech Help Direct. We do not exercise control over the sites displayed or links from their sites to any other sites. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you.

Tech Help Direct only processes personal information for the purposes described above. In addition to the above, such purposes include:

Providing our products and services to users, including the display of customised content and advertising;

Auditing, research and analysis in order to maintain, protect and improve our services;

Ensuring the technical functioning of our network; and

Developing new services.

Tech Help Direct processes personal information on our servers and cloud services only. However, in some cases, we may process personal information on your behalf on a server of another business, company or service provider. These may also be in other countries. We may process such personal information to provide our own services to you or to arrange a service on your behalf. In such case you will be notified of these actions.

Choices for personal information

When you sign up for a particular service that requires registration, we ask you to provide personal information. If we use this information in a manner different than the purpose for which it was collected, then we will ask for your consent prior to such use.

If we propose to use personal information for any purposes other than those described in this Policy and/or in the specific service notices, we will offer you an effective way to opt out of the use of personal information for those other purposes. We will not collect or use sensitive information for purposes other than those described in this Policy and/or in the specific service notices, unless we have obtained your prior consent.

You can decline to submit personal information to any of our services, in which case Tech Help Direct may not be able to provide those services to you.

Information sharing

Tech Help Direct only shares personal information with other companies or individuals outside of Tech Help Direct in the following limited circumstances:

We have your consent.

We provide such information to our subsidiaries, affiliated companies or other trusted businesses or persons for the purpose of processing personal information on your behalf. We require that these parties agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

We have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, (b) enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or (d) protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of Tech Help Direct, its users or the public as required or permitted by law.

If Tech Help Direct becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of its assets, we will provide notice before personal information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Please contact us at the address below for any additional questions about the management or use of personal data.

Information security

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

We restrict access to personal information to Tech Help Direct employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

Data integrity

Tech Help Direct processes personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with this Policy or any applicable service-specific privacy notice. We review our data collection, storage and processing practices to ensure that we only collect, store and process the personal information needed to provide or improve our services. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we process is accurate, complete, and current, but we depend on our clients to update or correct their personal information whenever necessary.

Accessing and updating personal information

When you use Tech Help Direct services, we make good faith efforts to provide you with access to your personal information and either to correct this data if it is inaccurate or to delete such data at your request if it is not otherwise required to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. We ask individual clients to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required. In any case where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort. Some of our services have different procedures to access, correct or delete users’ personal information.

Enforcement

Tech Help Direct regularly reviews its compliance with this Policy. Please feel free to direct any questions or concerns regarding this Policy or Tech Help Direct treatment of personal information by contacting us through this web site or by writing to us at Privacy Matters, Tech Help Direct, PO Box 804, Southport BC, Queensland 4215. When we receive formal written complaints at this address, it is Tech Help Direct policy to contact the complaining party regarding his or her concerns. We will cooperate with the appropriate authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that cannot be resolved between Tech Help Direct and an individual.